PRIVACY Policy

principles, privacy act and personal information

Our Obligations

Beds Australia is committed to providing quality products to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained directly from you, either by filling out a form on our website with tour details or when you make a purchase.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of delivering our products to you marketing.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our marketing lists at any time.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We do not collect or utilise any sensitive information.

Information from Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We do not collect any Personal Information from third parties other than anonymous aggregate website statistics such as page visits. We do not use any form of advertising re-targeting.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do disclose necessary Personal Information (your name, mobile number and address) to our logistics partner to enable them to book your delivery and subsequently to deliver your order. 

Personal Information would also be disclosed if and when required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We never capture or store any payment information in our systems as they are all processed independently by banks and payment providers.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

Please contact us with any queries or requests relating to our policy.